Archive for January 21, 2010

Whatcha Got Roo? Lineup 2010 Coming Soon!

Posted in POSTS with tags , , , on January 21, 2010 by cuzinmank

Make sure to have access to the internet on February 2nd, as Bonnaroo will be unveiling this years lineup! Not only is this the season for the Coachella lineup to be given to us but also shortly after you can always count on the Bonnaroo announcement! The good people from Bonnaroo tell us to expect “many surprises” as rumors of The Rolling Stones and Jay-Z have been circulating with a recent tweet from Bonnaroo stating:

Festival partners @AC_Ent & @SuperflyGroup have some big announcements coming soon! 2010’s gonna be a much bigger bang….

They then follow up with:

Sorry, what I meant to say was: 2010’s gonna be big because @AC_Ent & @SuperflyGroup be big pimpin, spendin cheese…

These tweets immediately caused large speculation of the Stones in regards to the Bigger Bang reference which was the name of their previous tour. They have denied touring in 2010 but a one off show could happen. It is Bonnaroo afterall. The reference of big pimpin, spending cheese is obviously a direct quote from Jay-Z himself. Having played Glastonbury and now Coachella and Isle of Wight which is right before Roo, I don’t see why this wont be a reality. I myself have no issue with him playing whatsoever. I respect Jay-Z and feel he will deliver a great show. I don’t know if I personally will be watching at Coachella solely because I am almost positive someone will be doing something amazing elsewhere and I’ll do what I gotta do. Either way I welcome him and know this has to be better then Kanye West. Kanye makes me feel as good as having shit in one hand and puke in the other.

With other rumors of Avett Brothers, meat metal monsters GWAR, Kings Of Leon ( blah ), Alberta Cross, Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers ( the actor? ), Pavement, Ingrid Michaelson, 311, Mew, and Mayor Hawthorne just to name a few, we shall see who becomes a reality, and who fades into next years rumors, or a next round addition. Unlike Coachella where additions happen but unscheduled and mostly unannounced, Bonnaroo will announce new round additions and post a list. So if you didn’t get who you want, wait for another round and hope for the best.

I don’t think I’ll be making it to the farm this year sadly. I’ve gone the last 4 years and Yukon has gone like 7 or 8 times and I’m not sure if he is either. It’s a very sad thought but shits a little different in the world right now with money allocated to other grown up things, but only time will tell. If not this year, I shall return again sometime. Every year I tell people “Oh I dunno this year, I probably won’t be going..” and most people say “yeah right” and laugh at me, knowing someone will play that I will say “I have to go.” This year I have thought really hard about it and cannot think of a band that I would want or need to see there that I either havn’t already seen there because I’ve seen some of the best of them, or it is because some bands don’t exist or are not playing, IE Pink Floyd. If Floyd played I’d be there in a second and I know Yukon would be as well. So hear you go Bonnaroo, now is your chance to Blow me away with something so spectacular I’ll have to come back. I’ll cash in my coins and sell my disks and take the risks for another life changing visit on the farm!

Advertisements